PRIVACY POLICY FOR IDENTITE  ,  INC.

®

Trust and transparency are foundational to what we do. We are committed to being open about how we approach privacy, and we aim to communicate with you about privacy in a way that is easy to understand. This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in the United States of America's privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, and otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the software application NoPass™ (the "Application") for mobile devices and personal computers, which was created by Identité®, Inc (the “Developer"). The Application is a state-of-the-art, Password-less, Full Duplex Authentication®  System.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the 'Last updated' date of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the website and App after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at privacy@Identite.us.

Last Updated
  • 11 August 2021

Our role

Certain provisions of the Policy apply only to residents of, or people subject to the laws of, jurisdictions with specific statutes governing individuals’ rights over their Personal Data, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the European Union’s General Data Protection Legislation (“GDPR”), and Japan’s Act on the Protection of Personal Information (“APPI,” together with CCPA and GDPR, the “Data Protection Law”). These provisions are clearly labeled. Otherwise, the Policy applies to all users of our Services. Under Data Protection Law, Identite is the controller of your Personal Data, as described in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent that we process Personal Data in the role of a processor (or a comparable role such as “service provider” in certain jurisdictions) on behalf of our customers, including where we offer to our customers the Services, through which our customers (and/or their affiliates) connect their own websites and applications to our Services or otherwise collect, use, share, or process Personal Data via our Services. Each of our customers, not Identite, controls whether they provide you with access and use to our Services, and if they provide you with such access and use, they control what information about you that they submit to our Services. Please reach out to the respective customer directly for privacy information where a Identite customer uses our Services to collect your Personal Data as Identite is not responsible for the privacy or data security practices of our customers. If not stated otherwise either in this Privacy Policy or in a separate disclosure, we process such Personal Data in the role of a processor or service provider on behalf of a customer (and/or its affiliates), who is the responsible controller or “business” of the applicable Personal Data. If your Personal Data has been submitted to us by or on behalf of one of our customers and you wish to exercise any rights you may have under applicable data protection laws, please direct your inquiry to the applicable customer directly as we may only access a customer’s data upon instruction from that customer.
 

  1. As used in this Policy, “Personal Data” means information which, either alone or when combined with other information we hold, identifies an individual, such as name, mailing address, email address, IP address, and telephone number. By contrast, “Anonymous Data” means data that, alone or combined with other information available to us or a third party with whom the data is shared, does not permit identification of an individual. We collect and use both Personal Data and Anonymous Data as described below.
     

  2. We need certain Personal Data to provide the Services. You will be asked to provide this information — and must agree to this Policy and the Terms —to download and use the Apps. This consent, which you may withdraw at any time, provides the legal basis we need to process your Personal Data. You are not required to provide the Personal Data that we request, but we may not be able to provide you with the Services or respond to your inquiries if you don’t.

What information do we collect from the people that use our website or app?
Inputted information

In general, you can visit the Identite Site without telling us whom you are or revealing any information about yourself. If you wish to obtain information about our products or services you can contact us. You may provide your personal information to us in a number of ways, for example by filling in online contact forms, requesting information, subscribing to materials, downloading or using our Identite Products and Documents, corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise, or as part of the general inquiry process.  Such personal data may include: 

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Company name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Username

When creating an account or linking a device to your account on the NoPass application, you may be asked to enter your contact information such as:

  • Name

It is referred to the user name that you use to login to your website or service that is authenticated by NoPass.

  • Email Address

If you decide not to use the QR code that is provided during the registration sequence, then you will have to provide us your email so we can send an activation link to your email. 
Furthermore, when you contact us (online or offline) in connection with a request for information, to access our products or services, and to provide you with support, we collect personal information necessary to fulfill your request, to grant you access to the product or service, to provide you with support and to be able to contact you. 

  •  Contact and Payment Information

We may receive contract details (like signatures) from you or your organization and use third-party payment processing services to collect payment and billing information, which may contain Personal Data such as billing name, billing address and payment card details, in connection with our Services.

  • Device and Browser Data

We automatically log the following information about your computer or mobile device when you access the Services: operating system name and version, device identifier, browser type, browser language, geolocation, and IP address, which is collected using cookies, as explained in the Cookie Policy. This data is used to secure your account, ensure the Services are presented in the correct language and optimized for your device, facilitate customer support, and for tax and compliance purposes.

Automatically Collected Information 

In addition, the Application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application. 

Log Files

Identité.us follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Logs are kept logically separated from Personal Data. Certain Identite personnel can access Usage Data to analyze the use of the Services and provide user and technical support. Usage Data is also used to automatically send context-appropriate messaging within the Services (e.g., account set-up notices), and to generate Aggregated Data.

Your user data

Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) cannot see your data like your contacts, it cannot read your text messages, it cannot access your photos (but it can use your camera to scan QR code if you explicitly allow that permission), it cannot access your files, it cannot erase your device, it cannot see information about other applications on your device. We do not track any personal data about these accounts – only the name of the service.

Precise real-time location information of the device

When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine your location. We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service, to enforce our geo-fencing security measures for the security of our application and additional identity verification checks. We will not share your location with other users.

If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.

Device state data

As part of your (NoPass) login request, your organization's NoPass™ administrator(s) may set access policies requiring devices to meet certain security properties in order to login to a service. Data about the security properties of your device are collected at the time of login to determine whether your device meets your organization’s policies. In general, these security properties are yes/no values, such as whether your phone has a biometric control enabled (fingerprint or face recognition), whether your device is jailbroken, rooted or otherwise in a compromised state, whether your phone has a screen lock, and whether the device’s storage is encrypted. We also collect some specific values, like the version of your operating system (i.e. iOS 12.0.1 or Android 8.1), and the version of Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) you are using. As mentioned before, Identité® mobile application (NoPass) cannot see personal data on

When do we collect information?

We may collect information from you when you:

  • Request information 

  • Access our products and documentation 

  • Create an account

  • Update/modify an existing account

  • Assign devices to your account

  • Respond to a survey or marking communication

  • While using our application

What permissions do we need?

In general, Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) cannot access things like your contacts, photos, text messages, and emails. However, we do have a few device data permissions that we request to help make the authentication process easier for you.

Permission to send Push notifications

We only send push notifications for two purposes:

  • To send you a login request to approve or deny, or

  • To alert you to a security issue we detect on your device.

We will never spam or send irrelevant push notifications. You can deny this permission, but you will have to manually go into Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) to approve or deny a login request each time you log in.

Camera Access

This permission requires you to explicitly grant permission for Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) to use your camera to scan QR codes that are used to quickly add multi-factor authentication accounts. You can deny this permission, but without access, you will have to enter in your valid email so we can send the activation link to your email so that you can get your account working. Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) will never access your photos and will only use your camera when you are scanning the QR code during the registration sequence.

Usage Analytics

Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) uses a pseudonymized mobile data analytics provider, Firebase. It helps us understand how Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) users interact with our app. Our usage analytics only collect information about how you use (NoPass™), it cannot “see what you do” in other applications on your phone. We use analytics data to increase stability and to develop new features for Identité® mobile application (NoPass™).

GPS

If you give us permission, we will be able to use your precise geolocation (latitude and longitude) in order to offer you features that make use of it. We use this data to provide features of our service, to improve and customize our service, to enforce our geo-fencing security measures for the security of our application and additional identity verification checks.

Crash Reporting

Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) user pseudonymized mobile crash reporting service called Firebase crash reporting. Firebase collects information about app crashes, which we use to monitor app stability and to fix bugs.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you create an account, update an existing account, assign devices to an account, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use our site or NoPass™ Application, or use certain other features in the following ways:

  • Establish, maintain, and secure your account.

  • Identify you as a user and provide the Services you request.

  • Perform fraud detection and authentication.

  • Measure traffic and usage activity to improve the Services and your interactions with them.

  • Send you administrative notifications via email or within the Services, such as payment reminders or support and maintenance advisories. You will receive these notices even if you choose not to receive marketing communications.

  • Provide you with the correct interfaces and options when you are accessing the Services.

  • Provide personalized information across the Services by identifying whether you have used specific features within the Services, visited pages on our Site, or seen one of our advertisements.

  • Respond to customer support inquiries and other requests.

  • To quickly process your transactions

  • To verify for security purposes who you are

  • To authenticate logins to third party sites/apps

How do we process your information?

We will process your personal information for the following purposes as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us (including our Terms of Use) or to answer questions or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract: 

  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;

  • To administer your NoPass account;

  • To provide the NoPass Products;

  • To assist you in completing a transaction or order;

  • To prepare and process invoices;

  • To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and technical and sales support;

  • To provide aftersales customer relationship management;

  • To create and manage our customer accounts; and

  • To notify you about changes to the NoPass Products.

We will process personal information for the following purposes as is reasonably necessary for our legitimate business interests, provided such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights: 

  • To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with any and all applicable laws, regulations, codes, and ordinances, for example, in response to a request from a court or regulatory body, where such request is made in accordance with the law;

  • To monitor and protect the security of our information, systems, and network;

  • To create products or services that may meet your needs;

  • To develop and improve our NoPass products and services;

  • To measure the performance of marketing initiatives; and

  • To ensure that content from the Identite Site is presented most effectively for you and your Device. 

We may use aggregated and anonymized data (independent of any personal identifiers) for research and commercial purposes. This information includes what areas our users visit most frequently and what services they access most often. This information helps us develop a better site that is more useful and accessible to you. 
 

How do we protect your information?

Security is what we do, and we take the security of the personal information we have about very seriously. We use appropriate administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the personal information we collect and process. The measures we use are designated to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and to help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and those with authorized access (as decided by your organization administrator or you, as appropriate.)

We implement a variety of security measures whenever a person uses our website, or app, to maintain the safety of your personal information.

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Our apps are monitored regularly for vulnerabilities and opportunities to make them more secure.

  • We regularly use Malware and Virus Scanning, as well as log and activity monitoring.

  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are to keep the information confidential.

  • All secured protected information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, as well as a second encrypted layer, meeting and exceeding most specs by other companies, governments, and other entities.

Who do we share your data with?

Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) never sells your data. We only use your data to provide and improve our security service.

Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) only communicates with two entities: our own Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) security service and Firebase (for usage analytics and crash reporting). When sending data to an external service like Firebase, we only send de-identified pseudonymized data to protect your privacy. Every service that Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) sends data goes through an extensive security audit process to ensure that the service meets Identité® mobile application (NoPass™) strict privacy and security controls.

You can read more about Firebase privacy controls in their support article provided in this link: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may release your information when we believe its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety.

How do we disclose your information?

We may share personal information about you in the following ways: 

  • If you request or authorize it;

  • If necessary to complete a transaction for you;

  • If the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.);

  • If the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); 

How long do we keep your data?

We only keep your information for as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to provide our service.

We will retain your Personal Data for a period of time that is consistent with the original purpose of the data collection, or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data by considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of your Personal Data processed, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data and whether we can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means, and on the basis of applicable legal requirements (such as applicable statutes of limitation).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymize it. If this is not possible (for example, because your information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Do we use cookies?
Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, identite.us uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Third-Party Cookie collector - Identité® is leveraging the services of SESSIONCAM LIMITED in such a manner described below:

Session Cam cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use a website. Session Cam uses the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

for more information please refer to https://www.glassbox.com/sessioncam-privacy-policy/

They may also collect information about

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This is a number automatically assigned to your computer or device whenever you connect to the Internet. It is a unique address assigned by your Internet service provider or IT department on a TCP/IP network. Among other things, the IP address allows web servers to locate and identify your device.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.Identité.us and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

“Do Not Track” Signals

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a "do not track" feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This is different from blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a "do not track" feature enabled may still accept cookies.

No industry standard currently exists on how companies should respond to "do not track" signals, although one may develop in the future. Identité    websites do not currently recognize and respond to "do not track" signals. If we do in the future, we will describe how in this Privacy Statement. Learn more information about "do not track".

Our Advertising Partners

We have no advertising partners and do not directly display advertising by third-parties on our website. If any advertising appears as you access our site, it is delivered by your browser and is subject to the advertiser’s privacy policy.

Google Advertising

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

Privacy Policies

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States of America (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

Your Privacy Rights
  1. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data, in whole or in part (i.e., for marketing purposes). Certain Services may be ineffective upon opt out.

  2. It you are located in the EEA or the United Kingdom, the following provisions apply:

  3. Our legal basis for collecting, using, and processing your Personal Data is contained in the How do we use your information? section above.

  1. . Where the collection or processing of your information is subject to the GDPR, you have the following data subject rights. Please note that these rights are not absolute and in certain cases are subject to conditions as specified in applicable law:

  2. . You have the right to request information about how we process your Personal Data and to obtain a copy of that Personal Data.

  3. You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate information about you and for any incomplete information about you to be completed.

  4. You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, which is based on our legitimate interests (as described above).

  5. You have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data (subject to certain conditions).

  6. You have the right not to have a decision made about you that is based solely on automated processing if that decision produces legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

  7. You have the right to ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Data, so that we no longer process that Personal Data until the restriction is lifted.

  8. You have the right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that Personal Data transmitted to another organization in certain circumstances.

  9. In addition to the above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes applicable Data Protection Law.

  10.Your Personal Data may be processed outside your jurisdiction, and in countries that are not subject to an adequacy decision by the European Commission or your local legislature and/or regulator, and that may not provide for the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction, such as the EEA. We ensure that the recipient of your Personal Data offers an adequate level of data protection, for example, by entering into the appropriate back-to-back agreements and, if required, standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (as described in Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation), or we will ask you for your prior consent to such international data transfers. By using the Services, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your data in accordance with this Policy.
 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States of America (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

If you reside in the State of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with specific rights regarding your Personal Data. This section describes those rights and how to exercise them.

  1. Our collection of Personal Data is described in sections (a) through (c) of the What information do we collect from you heading above. We have shared Personal Data as set forth in Who do we share your data with? for business or commercial purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We never exchange Personal Data for money or any other consideration (e.g., trade it for free services). However, the CCPA’s definition of “sale” is very broad, and may include situations like when browsing data is sent to advertisers (when you click on an ad that sends you to Identite, we send a hashed identifier to the referring site so they can receive credit for the referral). While we only send what is needed to properly record the referral, the fact that you clicked on the link and visited Identite may be added to your profile by the ad publisher. This is all done on the Site with cookies and other similar technology and opting out of the sale of your Personal Data will automatically turn them off. You may direct us not to sell your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

  2. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data over the past 12 months, including the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data we possess, the categories of sources of the Personal Data, the business or commercial purpose for collecting the Personal Data, and the categories of third parties with whom we share or sell the information, and the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you.  Upon verified request, we will respond to your request for such information. You also have a right to request that we delete your Personal Data. Please note that, in certain cases, we deny a request to delete your Personal Data if we have a legal basis to do so. For example, we may retain certain information for the reasons stated under the HOW How do we use your information? heading above.

  3. You may make a request on behalf of yourself or you may authorize an agent who is registered with the Secretary of State for the State of California to act on your behalf. You may also make a request on behalf of your minor child.

  4. We will not discriminate against individuals for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

See more at: CalOPPA

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created and/or updated, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum, in a prominent place after entering our website or application.

  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

  • Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

GDRP for European Residents

If you are based in the EU, in certain circumstances you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information that we hold about you—specifically: 

 

  • Request access to your personal information. You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you be deleted. 

  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of your personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible. 

  • Right to object. You may have the right to object to the processing of your personal information when you have legitimate reasons to do so.

  • Withdraw consent. Where processing is based on consent, you may have the right to withdraw such consent.

In addition, where you believe that we have not complied with our obligation under the Identite Privacy Policy or European data protection law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Supervisory Authority, such as the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office. You can exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@identite.us 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

No.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

When it comes to the collection of personal information concerning children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States of America, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • Within one (1) business day, we will notify the users via in-site notification.​

  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

How to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit the request by emailing us at privacy@Identite.us. In your request, please make clear: (i) what Personal Data is concerned; and (ii) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only fulfill requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the email address you send your request from, and we will need to verify your identity before doing so. We will comply with your request promptly, but in any event within the legally mandated timeframes (thirty (30) days for the GDPR and forty-five (45) days for the CCPA). We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion.

 

We will verify all requests by contacting you using contact information retained in our systems. If our information does not allow us to contact you, then we will verify your identity by asking you to confirm the data we have in our system. We cannot respond to requests that cannot be verified.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and our application with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in identite.us. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website or application.

Your Acceptance

Your use of our Applications and website is considered acceptance of the Privacy Policy above. If you disagree with any of the above Privacy Policy provisions, you may uninstall our apps safely at any time and/or delete your account.